“Factoring” fees for legal services”
[…] In addition, all ethical rules regarding solicitation of clients should be followed. See DR 2-103; DR 2-104.

Other concerns include: (i) whether the debt is justly owed for services properly rendered (N.Y. State 608 (1990)); (ii) that the County be provided with copies of all vouchers sent to Attorney “B”; and (iii) that both attorneys avoid conditions which could erode public confidence. As a corollary, the attorney acting as factor should take care not to violate Judiciary Law § 488, which prohibits attorneys from accepting assignment of a debt “when the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action thereon.” While it is permissible for the assignee to bring suit subject to the caveats set forth above, that party should provide the County with sufficient opportunity to make payment prior to any litigation.