Formation of a Corporation by an Attorney and Real Estate Broker; Sharing of Legal Fees with a Non-Lawyer.
[…] This would thereby enable the lawyer to remain a passive investor, with the corporation through its non-lawyer agents or employees, allowed to provide services as authorized by statute, without the lawyer practicing law in affiliation with non-lawyers, conduct proscribed by the Code.1/

Furthermore, without passing upon the legality of forming a corporation for the purpose of filing residential tax certiorari cases, this committee observes that Section 495 of the Judiciary Law provides in pertinent part, that:

No corporation or voluntary association shall … practice or appear as an attorney-at-law … nor … make it a business to practice as an attorney-at-law … nor … hold itself out to the public as being entitled to practice law, or to render legal services or advice, nor … furnish attorneys or counsel, nor … render legal services of any kind in actions or proceedings of any nature or in any other way or manner, nor … assume in any other manner to be entitled to practice law. N. Y. Jud. Law § 495 (1) (a) – (f)

Thus, in the event the proposed conduct would constitute the practice of law because of the lawyer’s capacity, a corporation furnishing such legal services as described could then be in violation of 5495. See, e.g., Lefkowitz v.