The Transparency of Animal Crimes Legislation
[…] 2. AML § 354(2).

3. AML § 354(3).

4. For example, under AML § 377 (Disposal of dead animals), animal carcasses must be buried at least three feet below the ground, unless they were used for experimental purposes. Another example, under AML § 353, anti-cruelty provisions may, in some instances, give way to “properly conducted scientific tests,” monitored by the state commissioner of health.

5. See, e.g., AML § 353 (criminalizing conduct that “unjustifiably injures, maims, mutilates, or kills any animal”); AML § 353-a (criminalizing conduct of a person who, “with no justifiable purpose…intentionally kills or intentionally causes serious injury to a companion animal….”); AML § 360 (criminalizing conduct of a person who “unjustifiably administers any poisonous or noxious drug or substance to an animal.”); AML § 361 (criminalizing conduct of a person who “willfully or unjustifiably…injures…any…domestic animal used for purposes of…breeding….”).
6. AML § 350(1).

7. AML § 371. This is in addition to the arrest mandates contained in Article 140 of the Criminal Procedure Law.