The Transparency of Animal Crimes Legislation
[…] If New York society has adjudged an animal to be tasty or otherwise salubrious, then slaughtering that animal for consumption will be “justifiable” conduct for purposes of the animal cruelty statutes. However, note that this designation does not release the custodian of the commercial animal from criminal prosecution if the animal is otherwise abused or neglected while it is alive.12

3. Nuisance species are exempted from protection.
Section 11-0523(1) of the Environ­mental Conservation Law provides that homeowners, their family, or agents, may “take…unprotected wildlife …when such wildlife is injuring their property or has become a nuisance thereon. Such taking may be done in any manner, notwithstanding any provision of the Fish and Wildlife Law…the Penal Law or any other law.” “Take” has many meanings under the statute, and includes “kill.”13 Thus, a homeowner, after making a subjective determination that such animals have become a nuisance on her property, should be able to kill cotton-tail rabbits, squirrels, raccoons, skunks, opossums, and foxes using any