The Recovery of Attorney Fees in NY State Litigation
[…] Gabrielle R. Schaich is a commercial litigator associated with the law firm Reisman, Peirez & Reisman, L.L.P. She is also an adjunct instructor at Queens College, where she teaches Legal Writing and Bankruptcy Law.
 
1. Chapel v. Mitchell, 84 N.Y.2d 345, 348 (1994); Hooper Associates, Ltd. v. ASG Computers, Inc., 74 N.Y.2d 487, 491 (1989).
2. Continental Bldg. Co. v. Town of North Salem, 211 A.D.2d 88, 95-96 (3d Dept. 1995).
3. Hooper Assocs., Ltd., 74 N.Y.2d at 492; 1199 Hous. Corp. v. Intl. Fid. Ins. Co., 14 A.D.3d 383, 385 (1st Dept. 2005).
4. Judiciary Law § 773 (providing that “[w]here it is not shown that such an actual loss or injury has been caused, a fine may be imposed, not exceeding the amount of the complainant’s costs and expenses, and $250 in addition thereto”); see Quantum Heating Services Inc. v. Austern, 121 A.D.2d 437, 438 (2d Dept. 1986); Levine v. 97 Realty Corp., 21 A.D.2d 655, 655 (1st Dept. 1964).
5. Cross Properties, Inc. v. Brook Realty Co., 76 A.D.2d 445, 458 (2d Dept. 1980); Carroll v.