The Recovery of Attorney Fees in NY State Litigation
[…] For example, courts have required losing parties to pay for successful parties’ counsel fees where the litigation created a benefit to others.9
 
CPLR 909 provides that, if a judgment is rendered in favor of the class action plaintiffs, the court “may award attorney … fees to the representative of the class based on the reasonable value of legal services rendered and if justice requires, allow recovery of the amount awarded from the opponent of the class.” Similarly, section 276-a of the Debtor and Creditor Law permits an award of legal fees to the prevailing party, and CPLR 8303(a)(4) allows a court to award “to the fiduciary or to any party to an action which involves the construction of a will or an intervivos trust instrument.”
 
The New York State Equal Access to Justice Act permits a party to recover attorney fees and other expenses in certain successful claims against New York State.