The Recovery of Attorney Fees in NY State Litigation
[…] Similarly, section 276-a of the Debtor and Creditor Law permits an award of legal fees to the prevailing party, and CPLR 8303(a)(4) allows a court to award “to the fiduciary or to any party to an action which involves the construction of a will or an intervivos trust instrument.”
 
The New York State Equal Access to Justice Act permits a party to recover attorney fees and other expenses in certain successful claims against New York State. CPLR 8601(a) provides that a court may award a prevailing party, other than the state, attorney fees incurred in the action against the state “unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.”
 
3. To deter frivolous lawsuits
Conversely, attorney fees may be awarded to deter frivolous lawsuits and other acts of bad faith.