Emergency vehicle operators protected from liability
[…] Writing for the tribunal, Associate Judge Pigott summarized the text as “broadly describing the privileges afforded a driver of an authorized emergency vehicle when involved in an emergency situation.” Ayers, A13 N.Y.3d at 458.

Yet these privileges are not without limitation, as the Court went on to note. Again, the statutory text is clear. The emergency vehicle operator must nonetheless bear the burden of driving with “due regard for the safety of all persons,” and will suffer the consequences of driving with “reckless disregard for the safety of others.” N.Y. V.T.L. § 1104(e). Indeed, as Judge Pigott opined, while the law does much to immunize an operator from liability in an emergency situation, nevertheless the statute specifically does not protect the driver “from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others.” Ayers, 13 N.Y.3d at 458 (quoting N.Y. V.T.L. § 1104(e)).

New York’s highest court found the purpose of the law to be clear cut: to give operators of emergency vehicles the freedom to perform their duties unhampered by the nominal rules of the road.